Australia: Privacy law reforms: changes on the way for direct marketers

Last Updated: 19 August 2012
Article by Sharon Segal and Melanie Keith

Key Points:

Under the proposed changes to Australia's privacy laws, direct marketers will be required to comply with a new privacy principle specifically regulating the use of personal information for direct marketing.

One of the key changes contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 is the introduction of a new privacy principle, Australian Privacy Principle 7, which will impose strict rules on how businesses use and disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

What is the current position?

Direct marketing involves the promotion of goods or services directly to consumers, for example advertising via post, email, SMS and telemarketing. It may involve unsolicited communications or communications to existing customers.

Currently, under the current National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act, if an organisation collects an individual's personal information for the primary purpose of direct marketing, it can use and disclose the individual's personal information for that purpose (although other laws – such as the laws on spam and the Do Not Call Register – may also apply depending on the circumstances).

It is not relevant that the individual may not know that his or her personal information has been collected by the organisation for the primary purpose of direct marketing. An example is unsolicited direct marketing where contact details are often compiled by direct marketers from telephone directories and other publicly available sources.

The existing privacy protections for direct marketing apply only where the personal information was not collected for the primary purpose of direct marketing and the individual's consent to direct marketing has not been obtained. In these circumstances, NPP 2.1(c) allows organisations to use (but not disclose) personal information for the secondary purpose of direct marketing, but only if the following conditions are met:

  • the information is not sensitive information;
  • it is impracticable to seek the individual's consent before the particular use;
  • in each direct marketing communication with the individual, the organisation draws to the individual's attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications;
  • the organisation does not charge for the individual to opt out;
  • the individual has not opted out of receiving direct marketing material from that organisation in the past; and
  • in each written direct marketing communication with the individual, the organisation sets out its business address and telephone number and, if the communication was by electronic means, a number or address at which the organisation can be directly contacted electronically.

The proposed APP 7 is the Government's response to community concerns that the current privacy laws permit personal information collected for the primary purpose of direct marketing to be used "almost without restraint" by direct marketers.

What will change?

The proposed APP 7 sets out new generally applicable requirements for organisations that engage in direct marketing. Importantly, these requirements will not apply to the extent that the Spam Act or the Do Not Call Register Act apply to the particular marketing activity (being more specific legislation that regulates direct marketing by electronic messaging and telephone respectively).

Under the proposed APP 7, the use and disclosure of personal information for direct marketing by private sector organisations will be prohibited unless one of the exceptions in APP 7 applies. Unlike the current position under the NPPs, the prohibition will apply regardless of the purpose for which the organisation collected the individual's personal information, that is, whether direct marketing is the primary purpose or a secondary purpose.

APP 7 will not apply to Federal public sector agencies generally, but in some circumstances the acts of an agency which engages in commercial activities may be treated as the acts of an organisation, requiring compliance with APP 7.

What are the permitted exceptions?

The proposed APP 7 provides an "opt-in" regime in relation to the use of sensitive information for direct marketing and an opt-out regime in relation to the use of personal information which is not sensitive. The opt-out regime distinguishes between the use of personal information collected directly from individuals and information collected indirectly through third parties.

Exceptions for the use of personal information other than sensitive information

Under the proposed APP 7, where an organisation collects personal information directly from an individual, it may use or disclose that information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing if:

  • the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • the organisation provides a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and
  • the individual has not already requested to opt out of direct marketing from the organisation (APP 7.2).

It is not necessary to provide such persons with an opportunity to opt out of direct marketing in every direct marketing communication, provided individuals are made aware that they are able to opt out (for example, through the organisation's privacy policy).

Where an organisation collects personal information from an individual who would not reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing or from someone other than the individual, it may use or disclose that information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing if:

  • either the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing or it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and
  • the organisation provides a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and
  • in each direct marketing communication, the organisation includes a prominent statement that the individual may make a request to opt out of direct marketing or otherwise draws the individual's attention to the fact that he or she may make such a request; and
  • the individual has not already requested to opt-out of direct marketing from the organisation (APP 7.3)

Exception for the use of sensitive information

In relation to sensitive information (such as information about a person's racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs and health information), an organisation may only use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose (APP 7.4).

Exception for contracted service providers

The proposed APP 7 also contains an exception for organisations that conduct direct marketing as a contracted service provider under a Commonwealth contract (APP 7.5).

Providing the source of information

The proposed APP 7 also gives individuals greater power to opt out of direct marketing. Individuals will have the right to request to opt out of direct marketing and an organisation must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time.

Individuals may also request an organisation to provide its source of their information. If such a request is made, the organisation must notify the individual of its source without any charge within a reasonable period of time, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. (APP 7.6 and 7.7)

New penalties for breaches

Another key change contained in the Bill is the introduction of a civil penalties regime into the Privacy Act, with serious or repeated interferences with privacy potentially attracting fines of up to $220,000 for an individual and $1.1 million for a company. Businesses will need to increase compliance activities in the direct marketing area to avoid this new exposure.


While the proposed APP 7 offers greater protection for consumers, it brings additional complexities and hurdles for direct marketers.

Significant concern has been voiced by direct marketers about the changes, in particular over the proposed express "prohibition" on direct marketing, which businesses say is unnecessary and confusing, and uncertainty about how the opt-out notice requirements will be achieved when using new media technologies such as Facebook and Twitter to direct market.

While the laws are not expected to take effect immediately when passed by Parliament (expected later this year), there are no proposed transitional arrangements for these reforms. Businesses should therefore start reviewing their direct marketing practices now to ensure compliance with the new regime when it comes into effect.

You might also be interested in...

Clayton Utz communications are intended to provide commentary and general information. They should not be relied upon as legal advice. Formal legal advice should be sought in particular transactions or on matters of interest arising from this bulletin. Persons listed may not be admitted in all states and territories.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.