Australia: Privacy Law Changes on the Horizon

EBIT (Emerging Business, Innovation and Tax)
Last Updated: 15 December 2010
Article by Michael Park and Sara Payton

Introduction

Welcome to the December 2010 issue of EBIT (Emerging Business, Innovation and Tax). In this edition we feature three articles from our Technology, Media & Telecommunications and Competition & Consumer Law group regarding impending changes to the privacy landscape in Australia, SPAM - the risk of non-compliance, and the use of Facebook, Twitter and other social media by business. We also:

  • summarise the wash-up from the Bamford decision, and what needs to be done with existing trusts
  • look at good faith in commercial contracts
  • revisit Division 7A and the slight softening of the ATO's stance reflected in the finalised Practice Statement, and
  • review the latest decision from the NSW Supreme Court regarding restraint clauses.

Privacy Law Changes on the Horizon

The privacy landscape in Australia is changing. Your business needs to ensure that its policies and procedures reflect these changes.

The collection, storage, use and disclosure of "personal information" is regulated under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) (for the private sector and the Commonwealth public sector) and corresponding state legislation (for the relevant state public sector). Personal information is essentially information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information. The Act provides 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that regulate how personal information is to be handled by private sector organisations.

Currently under the Act, an organisation with an annual turnover of $3 million or less is generally exempt from the requirements of the Act. Although many businesses will not fall within the ambit of the current Act, most businesses strive to adhere to the requirements of the Act.

In August 2008, the Australian Law Reform Commission (ALRC) released a report outlining its findings of an inquiry into the Act and recommended various reforms to improve Australia's privacy framework. The report contained 295 recommendations. These included national harmonisation of privacy laws in Australia with a single set of privacy principles to apply to both the private and public sector. The report also recommended that the credit reporting regime be expanded and that the current exemptions be removed, thus increasing the scope of the Act. Such exemptions include the small business exemption (noted above) and an exemption for employee records.

The Commonwealth Government initially proposed a response to the report consisting of 2 stages. Stage 1 of the changes would be implemented by amendments to the Act within 12 to 18 months, with no timeframe proposed for Stage 2 of the changes.

Stage 1

In June this year, an exposure draft of the proposed Stage 1 changes was released. The draft legislation provides 13 new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that are to replace the NPPs and the Information Privacy Principles that apply to Commonwealth public sector agencies. The APPs largely address the issues contained in the current NPPs but also expand the obligations on businesses, particularly in the areas of privacy policies, offshore activities and direct marketing.

Privacy policies and notices

The APPs will increase the notification requirements for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Businesses will need to ensure that an individual is aware of how and why their personal information will be collected and dealt with, at the time of collection. In particular, privacy policies will need to include the details of the complaint process for dealing with interferences with privacy. Such policies will also need to outline details of any possible cross-border disclosures and how individuals can access and rectify their information. Privacy collection notices for businesses will also need to provide these details.

Offshore activities and outsourcing

The APPs strengthen the provisions relating to cross-border data flows. The new provision clarifies that a cross-border 'disclosure', rather than 'transfer' is restricted. Such 'disclosure' is not intended to capture situations where personal information is merely routed through servers that are not located in Australia. The Australian entity will need to take reasonable steps to ensure that the offshore third party does not breach the APPs. The APP provides that businesses will remain accountable for any disclosure of personal information outside Australia, unless an exception applies. Exceptions include circumstances where the individual has consented or where the Australian entity reasonable believed that the offshore entity was subject to similar laws that would protect the personal information.

Direct marketing

The proposed APPs also increase the restrictions on businesses that collect, use or disclose personal information as part of direct marketing. Under the APPs, if an organisation has obtained personal information from an individual, it may use the information for direct marketing where the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use the information for that purpose. However, the organisation must also provide a simple means for the person to 'opt-out' of receiving such marketing from the organisation. Where the individual would not expect that his or her personal information would be used for direct marketing, or the information was collected from a third party, the organisation will be required to obtain the individual's consent to the use or disclosure, unless it is impractical to do so, and will need to prominently draw the individual's attention to an opt-out feature. Under the new APPs, individuals will also be able to request not to receive direct marketing and may also request the source of the marketing.

These changes move the Act closer to the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) but will not apply to the extent that the conduct is otherwise captured under those Acts.

Stage 2

Importantly, the small business exemption will remain at this stage. However, the Government will continue to consider whether such exemption should be retained in the second stage of the response to the ALRC report.

Stage 2 of the Government's response to the ALRC report will consider the remaining recommendations of the report, including the creation of a privacy right for individuals and mandatory obligations to notify affected individuals of serious data breaches.

Although the draft legislation has not yet been enacted, businesses need to prepare by reviewing their privacy policies and notices to ensure compliance once the new laws are in force.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

This article is part of a series: Click Spam (not the canned variety): How can you comply? for the next article.
Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions