The Act obligates owners or licensors of personal information6 (i.e., "data custodians") to:
[…] Personal information

For the purposes of Sections 1798.80-81, "personal information" includes any information that can be associated with an individual. In fact even a name, address, or telephone number alone constitutes "personal information" under this section. For purposes of Section 1798.82, "personal information" is defined as an individual’s name in combination with one or more "data elements"—e.g., her account number—where either the name or the account number is not encrypted.7

Breach of the security of the system

A "breach of the security of the system" under Section 1798.82, consists of "unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business."8 According to guidance issued by the State of California (the "California Guidelines"), when determining whether personal information has or "is reasonably believed to have been acquired" in an unauthorized manner, the following non-exhaustive list of factors should be considered: