I. Oregon-The-Outrageous: Putting Privacy To The Vote
[…] 12. Initiative Nos. 97, 98, 99, 102, 119, and 120 do not have a Section 2(6).

13. See IRC § 6103; Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.835.

14. See, e.g., Missouri Department of Revenue Press Release, Apr. 20, 2005 ("The Missouri Department of Revenue yesterday came under attack from the State Auditor for keeping confidential taxpayer information out of the elected official’s hands. The department stands firm on the decision, and has no intention of allowing the Auditor access to confidential taxpayer records").

15. Conn. Att’y Gen. Op., Oct. 18, 2005, citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-53g(a) (setting forth the Committee’s duties); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-15(b)(1)(A) (providing that the CDRS may disclose returns or return information to "an authorized representative of another state agency or office, upon written request by the head of such agency or office, when required in the course of duty or when there is reasonable cause to believe that any state law is being violated").

16. Id.

17. Governor Rell Press Release, Oct. 21, 2005.

18. Id.

19. Connecticut Attorney General’s Office Press Release, Oct. 21, 2005 (providing that the Opinion "set forth the law relating to rights of access authorized to the Committee under Conn. Gen.