CMS would use these categorizations in turn to determine whether items and services were eligible for coverage under the "reasonable and necessary" threshold set by Social Security Act Section 1826(a)(1)(A).5

CMS modified the definitions of Category A and B devices through a December 10, 2013 Final Rule, published with FDA's concurrence, that centralized IDE review.6 Under the 2013 Final Rule, as codified at 42 C.F.R. 405.201(b):

  • "Category A (Experimental) device refers to a device for which 'absolute risk' of the device type has not been established (that is, initial questions of safety and effectiveness have not been resolved) and the FDA is unsure whether the device type can be safe and effective."