From a legal perspective, when it comes to determining the interim CFPB director, the succession issue is a simple one.
[…] Lending credence to this interpretation is the fact that when Congress has adopted succession statutes in the past, it has seemed to specify when it intends an appointment to apply to all vacancies or to temporary vacancies only.

For example, 28 U.S.C. § 508, which deals with succession the position of U.S. Attorney General, provides: "In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office...." (Emphasis added.) (Indeed, by its use of the disjunctive, "or," that statute seems to implicitly recognize a distinction between a "vacancy" (i.e., a vacancy that is permanent-until-filled) and an "absence or disability" that might leave the office temporarily unfilled.)