Introduction
[…] After summarizing some of the cases and their outcomes, I conclude by suggesting a few measures that retailers can take to mitigate the risks.

FTC Guides Against Deceptive Pricing

The FTC developed "guides" against deceptive pricing in the late 1950's and subsequently amended them throughout the 1960's; the current guides still date back to 1967.1 The guides do not have the force of law; they instead "provide the basis for voluntary and simultaneous abandonment of unlawful practices by members of industry." 16 C.F.R. § 1.5. However, "[f]ailure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the Commission under applicable statutory provisions." Id.