For example, in Kayak Software Corp. v. IBM Corp. CBM2016-0075, Paper 16 (Dec. 15, 2016), the PTAB declined to institute a covered business method (CBM) petition under § 325(d).

In their Petition, the Petitioners used the exact combination of references that had been applied by the USPTO Examiner. The Petitioners also introduced a new reference not previously cited during prosecution as an additional means to demonstrate the unpatentability of U.S. Patent No. 7,072,849.

In denying the CBM petition, the PTAB relied on § 325(d) as "the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office." In reaching its decision, the PTAB reasoned that the applied prior art had been cited "exhaustively" and considered "extensively" during prosecution.