Originally published by Law360
[…] Section 211(b) applies when a stockholder written consent electing
directors purports to be in lieu of an annual meeting. However, the
eight stockholders purported to elect directors by written consent
in lieu of a special meeting. Moreover, no provision of the
company's charter or bylaws had been identified that would
prohibit stockholders from filling vacancies by written
consent.
Second, the company argued that the first stockholder consent
was invalid because the signatures of the consenting stockholders
were not individually dated, in violation of DGCL §228(c).
Section 228(c) provides that "[e]very written consent shall
bear the date of signature of each stockholder or member who signs
the consent ...." The court noted that the date was on the
first stockholder consent, and the signature page referenced
execution being effective "as of the date first written
above." The court also noted that the 60-day period for
delivery of consents to the company under DGCL §228 had not
lapsed.