Originally published by Law360
[…] company on Jan. 20, 2015. Also on Jan. 20, 2015, EHI and six other
stockholders, holding approximately 58 percent of the company's
stock, delivered a signed written consent dated Jan. 15, 2015, that
ratified the earlier stockholder consent and removed Tsumpes and
Healy from the board. EHI then sought the TRO that was the subject
of the transcript ruling.
In granting the TRO, the court dispensed with three
substantive issues raised by the company. First, the company argued
that the first stockholder consent was unlawful because it was not
a unanimous stockholder consent under Section 211(b) of the
Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL). Section 211(b) provides in
relevant part:
Unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws. Stockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that, if such consent is less than unanimous, such action by written consent may be in lieu of holding an annual meeting only if all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are vacant and are filled by such action.
Rejecting the company's argument, the court noted that
Section 211(b) applies when a stockholder written consent electing
directors purports to be in lieu of an annual meeting. However, the
eight stockholders purported to elect directors by written consent
in lieu of a special meeting. Moreover, no provision of the
company's charter or bylaws had been identified that would
prohibit stockholders from filling vacancies by written
consent.
Second, the company argued that the first stockholder consent