Background
[…] The MGRT base consists of a taxpayer's gross receipts less "purchases from other firms" before apportionment.

8 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 208.1301(1), (2).

9 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 206.601 et seq.

10 Act 40 (H.B. 4479), Laws 2011, amending MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.581(Art III)(1).

11 Michigan Supreme Court, Dkt. No. 146440, July 14, 2014.

12 The remaining three justices filed a dissenting opinion, concluding that the taxpayer could not make the three-factor apportionment election under the Compact.

13 MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 205.581 to 205.589.

14 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 208.1111(1)(ff).

15 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 208.1305(1)(a).

16 Id. A "dock sale" is defined as a "sale in which the purchaser uses its own or rented vehicles, or makes arrangements with a carrier, to pick up the property at the seller's location."

17 Id.

18 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 208.1403.

19 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 208.1403(d), (e), (f).

20 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 208.1433

21 S.B. 156, § 508.

22 Bill Analysis of S.B. 156, Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency, Sep. 10, 2014.

23 296 S.W.3d 392 (Ky. 2009), cert. denied, 130 S. Ct. 3324 (2010).

24 Id.