Background
[…] 8 Id.

9 Both the trial and appellate decisions repeatedly cited BellSouth Advertising & Publishing Corp. v. Chumley, 308 S.W.3d 350 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009), leave to appeal denied, Tenn. Supreme Court, March 1, 2010. In this case, the Tennessee Court of Appeals held that the Commissioner correctly used an alternative apportionment method instead of the statutory COP method where a telephone directory publisher incurred all of its costs outside Tennessee but earned its advertising revenue from the distribution of directories within the state.

10 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-4-2014(a)(4), (5).

11 TENN. COMP. R. & REGS. 1320-6-1-.35(1)(a)(4).

12 Specifically, the apportionment statute provides that "[w]hen another method of tax computation, allocation or apportionment as set out above has once been established, it shall continue in effect so long as the circumstances justifying the variation remain substantially unchanged, or until changed or discontinued by the department, whichever occurs first." TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-4-2014(d).

13 For example, the following states have adopted market-based sourcing fairly recently: Alabama, California, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Nebraska, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah and Wisconsin.

14 308 S.W.3d 350 (Tenn. Ct.