Background
[…] In essence, there would be no rules in place on the subject of sourcing local retailers' occupation taxes. 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 100/5-45(c); ILL. ADMIN. CODE tit. 1 § 100.640(a).

13 See 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 100/1 et seq.

14 The next regularly scheduled JCAR meeting is February 18, 2014. As of the date of this alert, the Department's emergency rules are not on the JCAR agenda for consideration. See http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/agenda.asp.

15 Section 5-45(a) of the IAPA defines the term "emergency" as "the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety or welfare." IAPA Section 5-45(b) requires the agency to state the reasons for the emergency finding in writing.

16 ILL. ADMIN. CODE tit. 86 § 220.115 (b).