What Rules Of Construction Apply To Florida Non-Compete Agreements?
[…] Anarkali, 104 So.3d at 1205. When the non-compete agreement in Anarkali was construed as a whole, "its obvious purpose was to preclude the worker from competing with the company after the company trained the worker and allowed her to build her own clientele." Id.

It is important to note that the court's decision in Anarkali is in accord with, and relies upon, the express language of Florida's non-compete statute. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(h) provides:

A court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.

In other states, the terms of a non-compete agreement are often narrowly construed against the party enforcing the agreement. Florida, however, seeks to provide a "reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests" as reflected in Fla.