One of the prerequisites to confirmation of a cramdown
[…] Section 1123(a)(4) states that a plan must provide the same
treatment for creditors or interest holders in the same class
"unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to
a less favorable treatment" of its claim or interest.
Section 1124 is derived from section 107 of chapter X of the
former Bankruptcy Act of 1898 (11 U.S.C. § 507; repealed in
1978), which provided that "creditors" or "any class
thereof" would be "affected" for purposes of a
plan—and therefore entitled to vote—"only if their
or its interest shall be materially and adversely affected
thereby." When section 1124 (and the remainder of the
Bankruptcy Code) was enacted in 1978, the legislative history
indicates that floor leaders for the final version of the bill
stated that the provision "defines the new concept of
'impairment' of claims or interests; the concept differs
significantly from the concept of 'materially and adversely
affected' under the Bankruptcy Act." 124 Cong. Rec.
H11,103 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1978); 124 Cong. Rec.
S17,419‒17,420 (daily ed. Oct. 6, 1978).
Section 1124 originally included a third option for rendering a
claim unimpaired: by providing the claimant with cash equal to the
allowed amount of its claim.