Appellate Court Holds "Reconstitution" of Housing Cooperative Is Not Subject to City Transfer Tax
[…] At the customer's request, the seller, at no additional charge, includes a de minimis amount of data from public sources, such as average industry statistics, so that the customer can compare its own data with a benchmark. The seller uses its own self written proprietary software to prepare the reports. The seller has no offices in New York State, and its proprietary software was never transferred into New York.

In general, services consisting of "compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons" are subject to sales under Tax Law § 1105(c)(1). However, § 1105(c)(1) contains an exclusion from the sales tax for "the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons. . . ." At issue was the taxability of the information services and related software.