Without question, the design patents and trade dress claims were where the value was in this case ($2 billion claimed by Apple). The utility patent damages claimed were less ($525 million) by comparison. Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, which applies to both utility and design patents, patent damages are supposed to compensate the injured party for the infringement and be no less than a "reasonable royalty."

Design patents however, have an additional remedy that utility patents do not have — a design patent holder can obtain the total profits made by the infringer for the accused products. Title 35, U.S.C. § 289 provides the additional remedy for infringement of a design patent that the infringer "shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit."

Apple took full advantage of its design patents in this case, asked for Samsung's total profits that it estimated to be $2 billion.

What Happened

Apple created a narrative in the minds of the jurors that successfully led them to believe Samsung was a copycat.