Section 78u-6(h)(1)(A) of Dodd-Frank prohibits employers from retaliating against a "whistleblower" for:
[…] In Leshinsky v. Telvent GIT, S.A., plaintiff Phillip Leshinsky worked for a privately-held subsidiary of defendant Telvent GIT, S.A, a publicly traded technology company. Leshinsky alleged that defendants wrongfully terminated his employment in July 2008 after he objected to the use of fraudulent information in connection with a bid to obtain a contract with the New York Metropolitan Transit Authority. Leshinsky alleged that his termination was in violation of the whistleblower provisions under Section 806 of Sarbanes-Oxley.

Before the enactment of Dodd-Frank, Section 806 provided for "[w]histleblower protection for employees of publicly traded companies." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a) (2002). Section 929A of Dodd-Frank extended whistleblower protection to employees of non-public subsidiaries or affiliates "whose financial information is included in the consolidated financial statements of such [public] company." Defendants moved to dismiss Leshinsky's complaint on the ground that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.