ALJ Holds New Resident's Gain on Sale of Former Connecticut Home is Subject to New York Income Tax
[…] Thereafter, Prudential applied for a refund or credit of retaliatory tax paid in 2003, and cancellation of an assessment of retaliatory tax for 2007. While the Insurance Department did not dispute that retaliatory tax may be offset by the amounts paid for franchise tax for the same year, it denied Prudential's claim.

In support of its claim, Prudential relied upon Insurance Law § 9109(a)(1), which permits the Insurance Department to issue a refund to an insurer whenever the Superintendent is satisfied that "because of cancellations, some mistake of fact, error in calculation, or erroneous interpretation of a statute," the insurer has paid amounts in excess of the amount legally chargeable against it during the three-year period immediately preceding the cancellations or the discovery of such overpayment.