ALJ Holds New Resident's Gain on Sale of Former Connecticut Home is Subject to New York Income Tax
[…] Ms. Donovan had previously and unsuccessfully made a similar request to the Port Authority for the same documents. She was not a party to the 2009 CRT case.

The Tribunal denied her initial request. Ms. Donovan appealed the denial. In a letter to Ms. Donovan denying her FOIL request, the Tribunal's appeals officer explained that the Tribunal was prohibited from furnishing the requested documents because they related to returns which were submitted pursuant to the CRT law.

Under the CRT tax secrecy provisions contained in Administrative Code § 11-716(a), the City Tribunal is prohibited from disclosing "any information relating to the business of a taxpayer contained in any return required" under the CRT. The appeals officer noted that the documents requested, while not tax returns themselves, were compiled by the taxpayers in support of their returns, and were therefore subject to the tax secrecy provisions. The appeals officer cited to Matter of Tartan Oil Corporation v.