Originally published in Journal of Taxation
[…] Similar protection is granted to employees and officers of a statutory trust. Section 3806 of the same statute states that "except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the business and affairs of a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees [and] a governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of this subchapter...."