Originally published in Journal of Taxation
[…] 8 The Service addressed the tax classification of a Missouri business trust (another form of unincorporated organization used to conduct business activities) in Rev. Rul. 88-79, 1988-2 CB 361, and concluded that the trust would be taxed as a partnership. Several states have enacted statutes governing business trusts.

The Delaware statutory trust law illustrates the evolution of statutory business trusts. The statute adopts certain aspects of corporate law and the flexibility of partnership law. For example, section 3803 of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act states that "except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, the beneficial owners shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit organized under the general corporation law of the State ... [and] except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the trustee, when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof."

Similar protection is granted to employees and officers of a statutory trust.