Hospital-Specific DSH Limits
[…] What is the Impact of the Change?

If the Proposed Rule is finalized as proposed, beginning in the 2011 rate year, states will be able to pay hospitals for a wider range of costs than would have been allowed under the 2008 Final Rule. If a state so chooses (and presuming there are state funds available), states would be able to allow the inclusion of costs related to specific services provided to persons with insurance, if that insurance did not cover that specific service provided, either because of coverage or service limitations.

Further, because the 2008 Final Rule specified (at 42 C.F.R. § 455.304(e)) that "findings of State reports and audits for Medicaid State Plan years 2005–2010 will not be given weight except to the extent that the findings draw into question the reasonableness of State uncompensated care cost estimates used for calculations of prospective DSH payments for Medicaid State plan year 2011 and thereafter," CMS would largely eliminate any impact related to the "creditable coverage"-based definition included in the 2008 Final Rule.

At the same time, because state plan rate year 2011 has already begun, many states have already changed their DSH programs to conform to the 2008 Final Rule.