I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation Consumer Response Center,
2345 Grand Avenue, Suite 100
Kansas City, Missouri 64108-2638 1-877-275-3342

Air, surface, or rail common carriers regulated by former Civil Aeronautics Board or Interstate Commerce Commission

Department of Transportation ,
Office of Financial Management
Washington, DC 20590 202-366-1306

Activities subject to the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921

Department of Agriculture

 

Office of Deputy Administrator - GIPSA
Washington, DC 20250 202-720-7051

Footnotes

1 www.ftc.gov/os/2011/07/110720fcrareport.pdf.

2 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.

3 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(b) and 1681m.

4 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) ("The term consumer reports means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for ... employment purposes."). "The term 'employment purposes' ... means a report used for the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h).

5 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(d).

6 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f).