In order to utilize "value in use," the Assessor relied upon capitalization principles that are applied in the federal income tax code (the Code) for cost-recovery purposes. Under the Code, intangible costs associated with a tangible asset must be capitalized. The inclusion of these intangible values significantly increased Signal Mountain's personal property tax liability.

The ALJ, however, rejected the Assessor's utilization of a "value in use" methodology. The ALJ held that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-601(a) prescribes a fair market value standard of valuation for property subject to ad valorem taxation in Tennessee. The section specifically states that "[t]he value of all property shall be ascertained from the evidence of its sound, intrinsic and immediate value, for purposes of sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer without consideration of speculative values." The ALJ further found that the capitalization and depreciation of combined tangible and intangible expenses related to acquiring and placing an asset into service for federal income tax purposes merely constituted a method of allocation similar to that permitted under Generally Accepted