M&A MARKET REVIEW AND OUTLOOK
[…] Therefore, the holders of any class of outstanding shares—including common stock, which generally is controlled by current and former founders and employees, rather than investors— can block or fail to approve a merger transaction even if such holders hold less than a majority of the total outstanding shares of the target. In contrast, Delaware law requires a merger to be approved by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote on the matter; no class or series voting is mandated by statute.
  • Section 1203 requires an "affirmative opinion in writing as to the fairness of the consideration to the shareholders" of the subject corporation in transactions with an "interested party."