M&A MARKET REVIEW AND OUTLOOK
[…] Stockholder approval can occur before or after board approval of the merger and the signing of the merger agreement. Where the target is a California corporation, stockholder approval can proceed contemporaneously with the signing of the definitive agreement— and can even precede signing if the principal terms of the transaction do not change after stockholder approval.

Business Combinations

The California Corporations Code has a number of other provisions that may affect acquisitions and other business combination transactions:

  • Section 1101 requires that, in a merger involving a California corporation, all shares of the same class or series of any constituent corporation be "treated equally with respect to any distribution of cash, rights, securities, or other property." This requirement is potentially stricter than the comparable rules in Delaware, which have been interpreted— at least in some cases—to allow different forms of payment to be made to different holders of the same class of stock, as long as equivalent value is paid and minority stockholders are