In a recent dissenting opinion, Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia criticized Congress for writing "fuzzy, leave-the-details-to-be-sorted-out-by-the-courts legislation." Although Justice Scalia was referring to the federal Armed Career Criminal Act, he could easily have been talking about the "Limitation of Liability" provision in the federal aviation statute, 49 U.S.C. § 44112.

Section 44112 provides that an aircraft owner or lessor is liable "for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water" only when the aircraft that caused the injury "is in the actual possession or control" of the owner or lessor. In Vreeland v. Ferrer, No. SC10-694 (Fla.