(1) What responsibility does the hospital have to identify and notify potentially liable parties of the lien?
[…] The Court held that the MED was able to recover damages from Hartford for impairment of its lien even though the MED did not notify Hartford of the lien.

(2) What amount of damages are available to the hospital if its lien is impaired?

The MED sought to recover the full cost of medical services from the defendants pursuant to TCA. §29-22-104(b), which states that "the lienholder shall be entitled to an action at law for damages on account of such impairment, and in such action may recover from the one accepting such release or satisfaction or making such settlement the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance" (emphasis added).