Canada: Privacy: Guide to Legal Risk Management

Last Updated: October 23 2015
Practice Guide by McMillan LLP

Privacy is an area of growing concern for businesses and individuals across Canada. In part, this is fuelled by regular media reports of privacy incidents. Privacy breaches and poor information handling practices can have direct financial consequences for businesses, as well as posing a significant risk to an organization’s reputation and customer satisfaction. Risks associated with privacy can be broken down into four broad categories: (1) Statutory Breaches; (2) Private Law Suits; (3) Criminal Prosecution; and (4) Reputational Damage. Each of these risks is described in more detail below.

1. Statutory Breaches

There is a complex network of legislation governing privacy in Canada. It is important for every organization to understand which statute(s) apply to their activities and to become familiar with the requirements of applicable statutes, in order to limit risks associated with non-compliance. Potentially applicable legislation includes:

  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act – Federal legislation that applies to international and interprovincial commercial activities as well as all commercial activities within provinces that do not have substantially similar privacy legislation. Also applies to employee privacy for federally-regulated employers.
  • Provincial private- sector privacy legislation – Such legislation includes the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec), and The Personal Information Protection and Identity Theft Prevention Act (Manitoba). These statutes apply to organizations that operate within the applicable province.
  • Statutory Torts - British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Saskatchewan have each enacted a Privacy Act, which creates a statutory privacy tort in these province. Generally, an individual can make a claim for a breach of privacy under such legislation without proof of damages.
  • Health information legislation – Every province other than Prince Edward Island has legislation specifically governing protection of personal health information. Such legislation is generally only applicable to prescribed entities, generally referred to as “health information custodians” (or similar terminology).1
  • Public sector legislation - Every province and territory has its own public-sector legislation. These statutes apply to provincial government agencies. In the federal sector, the Privacy Act applies to government bodies. Some jurisdictions also have municipal public sector privacy legislation.
  • Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) – Regulates sending commercial electronic messages and installation of computer programs (esp. spyware). This legislation applies if the sender or recipient is located in Canada.
  • Sector-specific legislation – Some sector-specific federal and provincial statutes include provisions dealing with the protection of personal information. For example, the Bank Act contains some provisions regulating the use and disclosure of personal financial information by federally regulated financial institutions.

Liability for breach of the above statutes can arise a number of ways, including complaints filed by groups or individuals, as well as audits or investigations initiated by the relevant privacy commissioner or other regulatory body. Penalties under the various statutes vary, but can include substantial fines in some cases, as well as prosecution of individual offenders. For example, CASL provides for fines of up to $1,000,000 per breach for individuals and up to $10,000,000 per breach for businesses.

2. Private Lawsuits

Private lawsuits related to alleged privacy breaches are on the rise. In particular, in recent years there have been a number of class action lawsuits in Canada, the United States and elsewhere. For example:

  • In British Columbia a class action lawsuit (Douez v. Facebook, Inc.) was filed against Facebook for alleged breach of privacy rights in connection with its “Sponsored Stories” product, which allowed advertisers to use the names and likenesses of Facebook users in sponsored stories about their products or services.
  • In Ontario, a class action lawsuit (Evans v. The Bank of Nova Scotia) was filed against the Bank of Nova Scotia after an employee allegedly accessed the confidential personal banking information of approximately 643 customers (some of whom later claimed that they were the victim of identity theft/fraud).
  • In Ontario, a class action lawsuit was filed in the Federal Court (Condon v. Canada) with respect to the loss of a hard drive that contained the dates of birth, addresses, student loan balances, and Social Insurance Numbers of approximately 583,000 student loan recipients
  • In Newfoundland and Labrador a class action lawsuit (Hynes v. Western Regional Integrated Health Authority) was filed in the Supreme Court against the Health Authority after an employee allegedly accessed approximately 1,043 medical records without authorization.
  • In Quebec, a class action lawsuit was filed against Apple and Apple Canada, alleging that these companies violated users’ rights to privacy by transmitting or allowing Apps to transmit private data to advertisers.

These examples are just a small sampling of class action lawsuits filed in Canada over the past few years. Although few cases have been decided on their merits to-date, the costs of defending against such actions can be extremely high.

In addition to class action lawsuits, individuals can also bring civil lawsuits in response to perceived breaches of their privacy rights. In this regard, some provinces have recognized a common law tort of “intrusion upon seclusion”. Pursuant to this tort, “One who intentionally [or recklessly] intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the seclusion of another or his [or her] private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the invasion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.”2

Finally, organizations should be aware that certain statutes (such as CASL)3 also provide for a private right of action. Therefore, in addition to potential administrative penalties, organizations that violate such legislation could be held liable for damages suffered by persons whose privacy is breached.

3. Criminal Prosecution

The Criminal Code creates two privacy-related offences, as follows:

  • Using a device willfully to intercept a private communication without the express or implied consent of the originators or intended recipient (s.184).
  • To intercept fraudulently and without colour of right any function of a computer system (s.342.1). 

In addition, the CRTC can seek criminal sanctions under the Competition Act for breaches of CASL.

4. Reputational Risk

Privacy breaches and poor information handling practices can significantly damage an organization’s reputation. The impact of such damage on a business should not be underestimated. News of privacy breaches often spreads widely, due to media interest in privacy issues and widespread use of social media by individuals and other businesses.

Clients and customers that do not trust an organization to protect their personal information may hesitate to provide such information, thereby impeding the ease of business transactions, and in many cases individuals may choose not to do business with the organization. This can lead to a significant decline in business, especially in the short term after an organization experiences a privacy breach or receives attention for insufficient privacy controls. The potential for reputational damage is often a key driver for organizations to comply with privacy laws and even exceed legal requirements to ensure a high standard of protection for their customers’ personal information.

Conversely, while inadequate privacy controls can be detrimental to some organizations’ businesses, other organizations have leveraged their exemplary privacy practices as a marketing tool to promote their business.

Conclusion

Failure to understand privacy obligations and implement appropriate controls can create significant risks for organizations. Therefore, every organization should take proactive steps to reduce such risks. Such steps should include: (1) privacy audits; (2) A comprehensive privacy program; and (3) a breach response program.

Footnotes

1 In Quebec, statutory protection of health information is not provided in a stand-alone statute, but rather, is included in provisions of the Act respecting health services and social services, the Health Insurance Act, and the Act respecting the Régie de l’assurance maladie du Québec.

2 Jones v. Tsige, 2012 ONCA 32.

3 Private right to action comes into force on July 1, 2017.

This document is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. You should not act or rely on any information in this document without first seeking legal advice. This material is intended for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. If you have any specific questions on any legal matter, you should consult a professional legal services provider.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Contact the Author?
Click here to email the Author
In Association with
In Partnership with
Supporting Documents
Other Canada Advice Centres
Competition and Antitrust
Mergers and Acquisitions
Labour and Employment
More Advice Centers
Significant Recent Cases
A list of the publicly disclosed deals and cases.
Useful Resources
Learn how to identify the type of IP you have and how to protect it.
Risk, in insurance terms, is the possibility that a loss or other adverse ev​​ent may potentially interfere with an organization’s ability to fulfill its objectives. Risk is also an event for which an insurance claim may be submitted.​​
Upcoming Events
Seminars and conferences keeping you up-to-date on the latest legal trends affecting your business.
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.