New Zealand: Privacy V Freedom Of Information: Inherently Incompatible?

Last Updated: 27 April 2009
Article by Jan Cumming

Key Point

  • Given that there are differences between the New Zealand and Australian legislative schemes, the issues that arise at this interface may not be resolved in the same way in Australia.

A recent decision of the New Zealand High Court illustrates the potential for conflict between freedom of information legislation promoting openness and transparency, and legislation protecting privacy.

In Director of Human Rights Proceedings v Commissioner of Police [2008] NZHC 1286 (14 August 2008), the New Zealand High Court considered the relationship between the Official Information Act 1982 (NZ) (New Zealand's equivalent of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

How is this New Zealand case relevant to Australian law?

Both the New Zealand and Australian freedom of information enactments recognise that official information may contain personal information and that the disclosure of official information may impact upon an individual's privacy. Section 9 of the Official Information Act 1982 (NZ) provides that good reason for withholding official information exists where the withholding of the information is necessary to protect the privacy of natural persons, including that of deceased natural persons (s 9(2)(a)) unless the public interest outweighs the considerations favouring withholding the information (s 9(1)). Section 41 of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) contains a similar balancing exercise in considering whether disclosure would involve the unreasonable disclosure of personal information about any person, including a deceased person.

Likewise, both the New Zealand and Australian Privacy Acts recognise that disclosure of personal information may be authorised under other legislation (most significantly, freedom of information legislation). Both the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Privacy Act 1989 (Cth) contain Information Privacy Principle 11 providing that personal information is not to be disclosed unless certain specified exceptions apply. Both Acts provide an exception where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law: Privacy Act 1989 (Cth), section 14 Information Privacy Principle 11(1)(e), Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) contained in a separate section, section 7(1).

Director of Human Rights Proceedings v Commissioner of Police is relevant in Australia given the general similarity between the relevant legislation and the almost identical wording contained in section 7(1) of the New Zealand Privacy Act and Information Privacy Principle 11(1)(e) of the Australian Privacy Act providing that Principle 11 does not apply where the disclosure is authorised or required by law.

What were the facts?

The case concerned an appeal by the Director of Human Rights Proceedings against a decision of the Human Rights Review Tribunal rejecting a claim for breach of privacy stemming from the release of information about a domestic violence incident. The police had been called to an incident involving the complainant and her partner, as a result of which the police temporarily removed the complainant and her children from their home. Although no charges were laid, the police completed a domestic violence report. On being told of the incident, the children's father questioned the complainant who denied that the incident had taken place. In response to an application by the children's father under the Official Information Act, the police released the domestic violence report to him believing that, as he was the children's father, he was entitled to it and because the privacy interests of the parties were minor.

The complainant claimed that there had been a disclosure of personal information in breach of principle 11 and brought proceedings under the Privacy Act claiming compensation for emotional harm she allegedly suffered as a result of the release of the report.

In response to the claim, the police relied upon section 48 of the Official Information Act which confers an immunity from civil liability where information is released "pursuant to" that Act in good faith. The police also relied upon section 7(1) of the Privacy Act which provides that nothing in Information Privacy Principle 11 derogates from any provision in any other enactment which "authorises or requires" personal information to be made available.

The Human Rights Review Tribunal dismissed the complainant's claim. The Director of Human Rights Proceedings brought the appeal to the High Court to obtain clarification about the interface between the Official Information Act and the Privacy Act. The Court noted that the purpose of the former is to make information held by public agencies (which may include personal information) more freely available where the purpose of the latter is to protect personal information from disclosure.

How did the New Zealand High Court resolve these claims?

On the claim that section 48 of the Official Information Act applied, the Director argued that for the release of information to be "pursuant to" the Act, the police must have first correctly identified the relevant interests (ie, those requiring protection and those favouring disclosure) and then considered those competing interests in good faith. While the Director stopped short of arguing that the decision had to be correct before the section 48 immunity were attracted, he argued that the Tribunal had to examine the police's decision-making process. This process, it was said, was deficient because there were no public interests favouring disclosure and the police had taken into account an irrelevant consideration (ie, that the requestor was the children's father). Thus, it was argued, that the police had not released the information "pursuant to" the Act. The Director argued that the immunity conferred by section 48 should not be interpreted so as to render privacy rights "completely nugatory" or to deprive the complainant of a remedy under the Privacy Act.

The Court rejected this argument, holding that the Tribunal was not required to consider the police's reasoning processes or the correctness of the decision when applying the Official Information Act. All that was required for the section 48 immunity to apply was that the police released the report in the honest belief that the Act required disclosure. That interpretation accorded with the legislative intention behind section 48 to confer a wide immunity. The Director's interpretation, the Court thought, would have an inhibiting effect and undermine the benefit of the immunity. While that left the complainant without a remedy, as a decision to release information is not subject to review, Parliament could have amended section 48 when it enacted the Privacy Act.

A key difference between the New Zealand and Australian legislation is that the immunity conferred by section 91 of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) is far more limited. Section 91(2) provides that where the Minister or delegate makes a bona fide decision that access was required by the Act to be given then no action lies for defamation, breach of confidence or infringement of copyright. A second key difference is that the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) contains a procedure to be followed where it appears that a person might reasonably wish to contend that a document is an exempt document as a document affecting personal privacy: section 27A.

The High Court also rejected the Director's argument on the scope of the Tribunal's role in considering the police's application of section 7 of the Privacy Act. The Director had argued that the Tribunal should have considered the quality of the police's decision-making process to determine whether the Official Information Act "authorised or required" the information to be released. The High Court considered that if the Tribunal was intended to review the quality of the exercise of discretion, the Privacy Act would have said so expressly. Section 7 was not intended to provide an alternative or additional basis for the review of decisions under the Official Information Act. In the Court's view, the expression "authorises and requires" in section 7(1) of the Privacy Act is "simply a descriptive phrase, describing the type of provision which over-rides Principle 11. It does not import the need for a qualitative assessment to be done on a case by case basis. Much clearer words would have been required to achieve that". The Court was reinforced in its conclusion by the fact that the Director's interpretation would result in the Tribunal applying the provisions of other enactments outside its expertise.

Conclusion

Director of Human Rights Proceedings v Commissioner of Police illustrates the tension that can exist at the interface between freedom of information legislation and privacy legislation. The objective of promoting open and transparent government can sometimes come into conflict with the protection of an individual's privacy. Given that there are differences between the New Zealand and Australian legislative schemes, the issues that arise at this interface may not be resolved in the same way in Australia. The decision of the New Zealand High Court, however, demonstrates what conflicts can arise and how the issues are being resolved in New Zealand.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions