New Zealand: Privacy V Freedom Of Information: Inherently Incompatible?

Last Updated: 27 April 2009
Article by Jan Cumming

Key Point

  • Given that there are differences between the New Zealand and Australian legislative schemes, the issues that arise at this interface may not be resolved in the same way in Australia.

A recent decision of the New Zealand High Court illustrates the potential for conflict between freedom of information legislation promoting openness and transparency, and legislation protecting privacy.

In Director of Human Rights Proceedings v Commissioner of Police [2008] NZHC 1286 (14 August 2008), the New Zealand High Court considered the relationship between the Official Information Act 1982 (NZ) (New Zealand's equivalent of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

How is this New Zealand case relevant to Australian law?

Both the New Zealand and Australian freedom of information enactments recognise that official information may contain personal information and that the disclosure of official information may impact upon an individual's privacy. Section 9 of the Official Information Act 1982 (NZ) provides that good reason for withholding official information exists where the withholding of the information is necessary to protect the privacy of natural persons, including that of deceased natural persons (s 9(2)(a)) unless the public interest outweighs the considerations favouring withholding the information (s 9(1)). Section 41 of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) contains a similar balancing exercise in considering whether disclosure would involve the unreasonable disclosure of personal information about any person, including a deceased person.

Likewise, both the New Zealand and Australian Privacy Acts recognise that disclosure of personal information may be authorised under other legislation (most significantly, freedom of information legislation). Both the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Privacy Act 1989 (Cth) contain Information Privacy Principle 11 providing that personal information is not to be disclosed unless certain specified exceptions apply. Both Acts provide an exception where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law: Privacy Act 1989 (Cth), section 14 Information Privacy Principle 11(1)(e), Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) contained in a separate section, section 7(1).

Director of Human Rights Proceedings v Commissioner of Police is relevant in Australia given the general similarity between the relevant legislation and the almost identical wording contained in section 7(1) of the New Zealand Privacy Act and Information Privacy Principle 11(1)(e) of the Australian Privacy Act providing that Principle 11 does not apply where the disclosure is authorised or required by law.

What were the facts?

The case concerned an appeal by the Director of Human Rights Proceedings against a decision of the Human Rights Review Tribunal rejecting a claim for breach of privacy stemming from the release of information about a domestic violence incident. The police had been called to an incident involving the complainant and her partner, as a result of which the police temporarily removed the complainant and her children from their home. Although no charges were laid, the police completed a domestic violence report. On being told of the incident, the children's father questioned the complainant who denied that the incident had taken place. In response to an application by the children's father under the Official Information Act, the police released the domestic violence report to him believing that, as he was the children's father, he was entitled to it and because the privacy interests of the parties were minor.

The complainant claimed that there had been a disclosure of personal information in breach of principle 11 and brought proceedings under the Privacy Act claiming compensation for emotional harm she allegedly suffered as a result of the release of the report.

In response to the claim, the police relied upon section 48 of the Official Information Act which confers an immunity from civil liability where information is released "pursuant to" that Act in good faith. The police also relied upon section 7(1) of the Privacy Act which provides that nothing in Information Privacy Principle 11 derogates from any provision in any other enactment which "authorises or requires" personal information to be made available.

The Human Rights Review Tribunal dismissed the complainant's claim. The Director of Human Rights Proceedings brought the appeal to the High Court to obtain clarification about the interface between the Official Information Act and the Privacy Act. The Court noted that the purpose of the former is to make information held by public agencies (which may include personal information) more freely available where the purpose of the latter is to protect personal information from disclosure.

How did the New Zealand High Court resolve these claims?

On the claim that section 48 of the Official Information Act applied, the Director argued that for the release of information to be "pursuant to" the Act, the police must have first correctly identified the relevant interests (ie, those requiring protection and those favouring disclosure) and then considered those competing interests in good faith. While the Director stopped short of arguing that the decision had to be correct before the section 48 immunity were attracted, he argued that the Tribunal had to examine the police's decision-making process. This process, it was said, was deficient because there were no public interests favouring disclosure and the police had taken into account an irrelevant consideration (ie, that the requestor was the children's father). Thus, it was argued, that the police had not released the information "pursuant to" the Act. The Director argued that the immunity conferred by section 48 should not be interpreted so as to render privacy rights "completely nugatory" or to deprive the complainant of a remedy under the Privacy Act.

The Court rejected this argument, holding that the Tribunal was not required to consider the police's reasoning processes or the correctness of the decision when applying the Official Information Act. All that was required for the section 48 immunity to apply was that the police released the report in the honest belief that the Act required disclosure. That interpretation accorded with the legislative intention behind section 48 to confer a wide immunity. The Director's interpretation, the Court thought, would have an inhibiting effect and undermine the benefit of the immunity. While that left the complainant without a remedy, as a decision to release information is not subject to review, Parliament could have amended section 48 when it enacted the Privacy Act.

A key difference between the New Zealand and Australian legislation is that the immunity conferred by section 91 of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) is far more limited. Section 91(2) provides that where the Minister or delegate makes a bona fide decision that access was required by the Act to be given then no action lies for defamation, breach of confidence or infringement of copyright. A second key difference is that the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) contains a procedure to be followed where it appears that a person might reasonably wish to contend that a document is an exempt document as a document affecting personal privacy: section 27A.

The High Court also rejected the Director's argument on the scope of the Tribunal's role in considering the police's application of section 7 of the Privacy Act. The Director had argued that the Tribunal should have considered the quality of the police's decision-making process to determine whether the Official Information Act "authorised or required" the information to be released. The High Court considered that if the Tribunal was intended to review the quality of the exercise of discretion, the Privacy Act would have said so expressly. Section 7 was not intended to provide an alternative or additional basis for the review of decisions under the Official Information Act. In the Court's view, the expression "authorises and requires" in section 7(1) of the Privacy Act is "simply a descriptive phrase, describing the type of provision which over-rides Principle 11. It does not import the need for a qualitative assessment to be done on a case by case basis. Much clearer words would have been required to achieve that". The Court was reinforced in its conclusion by the fact that the Director's interpretation would result in the Tribunal applying the provisions of other enactments outside its expertise.


Director of Human Rights Proceedings v Commissioner of Police illustrates the tension that can exist at the interface between freedom of information legislation and privacy legislation. The objective of promoting open and transparent government can sometimes come into conflict with the protection of an individual's privacy. Given that there are differences between the New Zealand and Australian legislative schemes, the issues that arise at this interface may not be resolved in the same way in Australia. The decision of the New Zealand High Court, however, demonstrates what conflicts can arise and how the issues are being resolved in New Zealand.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.