New Zealand: The Tort Of Privacy

In this article, Grant Slevin, a solicitor with Wynn Williams & Co, advises that the New Zealand Court of Appeal has recently indicated that it is now possible to sue publishers in tort for breaches of privacy.

In past years there have been sporadic instances in which orders have been made to prevent the publication of private information. In P v D [2000] 2 NZLR 591, (2000) 6 HRNZ 92, for example, a public figure gained permanent suppression of any reference to the fact they had been treated in a psychiatric institution. Damages have also been awarded in the District Court in one case, for the publication of intimate photographs without the subject’s consent.

In the recent case of Hosking v Runting (2004) 7 HRNZ 301 a "celebrity" couple attempted to prevent the publication of photographs of their children on the grounds that to do so would violate their right to privacy. Their claim failed in the High Court, which doubted the correctness of the earlier decisions.

On appeal it was decided unanimously that publication of the photographs in question, which were inoffensive and had been taken in public, albeit secretly, was not preventable. This finding was sufficient to dispose of the case, but the Court decided to give some direction to lower courts which might have to decide such claims in the future.

In giving their judgments Justices Gault, Blanchard and Tipping held that a common law remedy is now available. They argued that the law governing liability for harm caused to others must move to accommodate developments in technology and changes in the attitudes, practices and values of society. Justices Keith and Anderson strongly disagreed, arguing variously that such protection is not necessary, would impinge too severely on the right to freedom of expression and should be provided by legislation if it is to be provided at all.

Although recognised in international human rights conventions, a right to privacy was deliberately left out of the New Zealand Bill of Rights. Privacy is already protected by legislation in the Privacy Act 1993 and the Broadcasting Act 1989. If parliament was not prepared to go further, argued the dissenters, why should the judiciary? The judgments of the majority constitute the decision of the Court, however, and the result is that damages are now available in tort for the wrongful publication of private information.

While this much is clear, it is rather less obvious when it might successfully be claimed. Most torts are of ancient origin and have given rise to reasonably clear rules of liability through decided cases. Because this one is new, and because the concept of privacy is itself rather nebulous, the converse applies.

In Hosking two fundamental requirements for a successful claim are set out:

  1. The existence of facts in respect of which there is a reasonable expectation of privacy; and
  2. Publicity given to those private facts that would be considered highly offensive to an objective reasonable person.

Justice Tipping, while endorsing these requirements, thought it would be enough that the publicity was ‘substantially’ offensive – a lower test than ‘highly’. He would also accord relevance to such matters as the way the information had been obtained, a factor not considered by his fellow judges.

Some guidance as to the sorts of facts one might reasonably expect to be regarded as private can be gained from decisions of the Broadcasting Standards Authority and from cases decided both here and overseas. They will include details of medical treatment and conditions, drug addiction and alcoholism, personal, family and sexual relationships and personal details of the body and its functions. Displays of grief, distress and self-harm are also likely to be regarded as ‘very personal and private’ matters.

Beyond this it is hard to speculate as to what might be caught, given people’s widely differing sensitivities as to what should be regarded as private. The media’s annual "Rich List" does not violate privacy: it is compiled from publicly available sources of information and the public has a legitimate interest in the business affairs of those who appear in it. A woman photographed in the street with her dress blown up by the wind should succeed, on the strength of US case law, but what of the Muslim woman whose veil is blown aside to reveal her face? Has she a reasonable expectation of privacy in respect of her appearance?

It is recognised that those already in the public eye have to accept a lower expectation of privacy than most, particularly when they have actively sought publicity for their own purposes. The Hoskings, for example, had given wide publicity to the conception and birth of their in-vitro twins at a time when this helped to maintain their high public profile and audience ratings. Similarly anyone in public office can expect closer public scrutiny than an ordinary member of the public.

The second element of note is the need for publicity. In defamation publication occurs when a single person receives the information, the extent of publication being relevant to damages but not to liability. The need for consistency with existing law should presumably see the new tort closely follow the rules applicable to defamation, but liability for ‘technical’ publication is doubted in Hosking. The Court is more likely to be concerned with widespread publicity, whether by print, internet or broadcast media. While the Broadcasting Act provides a low-cost remedy through its own complaints process it does not appear to protect broadcasters from this new liability.

Thirdly, the publicity involved will have to be ‘highly offensive’ to an ‘objective and reasonable’ person: it is not enough that the information is private; it must also be sensitive and highly personal in nature. It is the plaintiff, rather than the viewer or reader, who must be offended, but their right to succeed will depend on the court’s view of whether an objective and reasonable person in their situation would also have been highly offended.

Questions will inevitably arise over the extent to which the characteristics and sensitivities of the particular plaintiff should be attributed to this objective and reasonable person. Would it be fair and just to subject the Muslim woman referred to above to a test based a societal norm, or will offensiveness in her case be judged from the viewpoint of an objective and reasonable Muslim woman? Opinions may vary, but only time will tell.

A good defence to this potentially wide-ranging liability will be available where the information published is a matter of legitimate public concern. The courts recognise that freedom of expression is central to the health of society and its institutions, including the media, and will be reluctant to interfere in editorial decisions even where these cause harm to individuals. Some loss of privacy is an inevitable consequence of living in society and any positive requirement of public interest, as a prerequisite to publication, would simply put the media out of business.

Curiosity about the lives of celebrities is to be expected, but they too are entitled to guard their privacy. Having publicly denied that she used drugs, British model Naomi Campbell was not able to prevent publication of the facts she was actually an addict and receiving treatment. By putting this aspect of her life into the public domain she probably waived her right to privacy in respect of it. By making false statements she entitled the media to set the record straight. Had she refused to discuss it, the outcome would have been different.

Uncertainty is never welcome in the law and this new cause of action will be steeped in uncertainty for many years to come. Few aggrieved parties will pursue an award of damages because to do so will result in further publicity to their private affairs. In cases which are both severe in likely effect and clear in likely outcome it will be possible to restrain publication by injunction, at which point most publishers will lose interest and move on. Legal precedent will accordingly be very slow to evolve.

Hastily obtained injunctions are thus likely to be the most common expression of our new and indigenous tort.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions