New Zealand: Did the Privacy Commissioner get it right with Google?

Last Updated: 10 February 2011
Article by Matt Sumpter

Late last year, the Privacy Commissioner, clipped Google for breaching the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) through its "Street View" filming in New Zealand.  Google acknowledged early on that it had made mistakes and has given a number of undertakings to improve its Privacy Act compliance processes. 

We might all be pleased with the result, but did the Commissioner apply the law correctly?

Background

'The Street View project involved Google travelling the length of New Zealand with specialised camera-mounted cars to capture real life images for its GoogleMaps application.  The privacy issues arose because Google was also using a computer to collect information from WiFi networks within range of the Street View cars.  This information included:

  • "open" WiFi information (the device's unique identity number, the name the user has given the network, whether the network is secured or unsecured, and the signal strength), and
  • payload information from unsecured WiFi networks.  (The Privacy Commissioner accepted that Google had collected this information inadvertently and had no plans to use it.  Because neither the Commissioner nor Google examined this data in any detail, no-one can be sure of its content.  In other countries, however, complete e-mail messages were captured, including real names, addresses and telephone numbers and references to sensitive medical conditions).

The Commissioner's key findings

The Commissioner found Google in breach of Principles 3 and 4 on the "open" WiFi information and in breach of Principles 1, 3 and 4 in relation to the payload information.  Principles 1 to 4 are summarised in the box below.

Principle 1: information must be for a lawful purpose connected with the agency and necessary for that purpose.

Principle 2: information must be collected directly from the individual concerned subject to a number of exceptions, the first of which is that the information is already publicly available.

Principle 3: the person must be informed that the information is being collected, the purposes for which it is being collected and the intended recipients.  Importantly, it applies only to information which is collected directly from the individual.  It does not apply to publicly available information.

Principle 4: the information should not be collected in a manner which is unfair or unreasonably intrusive.

Commentary

Principle 3

The question is whether Principle 3 should have been in play or whether the information – both "open" and payload – was publicly available and therefore exempt from the Principle 3 requirements.

The Commissioner acknowledged that the open WiFi information was not in any sense 'secret' or 'confidential': it can be accessed by anyone with a smart phone, a wireless-enabled laptop, or other common and basic equipment that can see a display of all wireless networks in the vicinity.

In relation to the payload information (and this was only accessed by Google from unsecured networks), some might say that people who choose not to secure their network are just dumping information into the ether which other people (who write clever computer programmes) can look at.

The Act defines "publicly available information" as information contained in a "publicly available publication", which is in turn defined to mean "a magazine, book, newspaper, or other publication that is or will be generally available to members of the public; and includes a public register".  But in 2008, the Human Rights Review Tribunal (considering the same phrase as used in principle 11(b)) decided that1:

... the exception in Principle 11(b) should be interpreted as extending to include a situation (as in this case) in which a person makes the personal information about themselves which is at issue public.  In this sense we consider that Parliament has used the word 'publication' in Principle 11(b) as encompassing the first of the meanings given for the word 'publication' by the Oxford English Dictionary, i.e., "The action of making something publicly known; public notification or announcement; an instance of this."

And after comparing information gathered from public meetings to a video on the internet or a blog2:

We see no reason to read the definition of 'a publicly available publication' as excluding that kind of information simply because it is not in magazine, book or other printed form.

On that kind of analysis, the Commissioner's conclusion that Google was in breach of Principle 3 is open for debate.

Principle 4

The Commissioner's finding that Google was in breach of Principle 4 in relation to the open WiFi information might also surprise some given wide media discussion of the fact that this information is not secure and can be readily "seen" by anyone walking past the house with a clever phone.

Was it reasonable to conclude that Google was "unfair" to gather it – just because of the scale of the project?  While the Commissioner's report describes Google's actions as "covert" – some might argue that the initiative was no more covert than if a Google employee had sat at her desk and opened up a phone book.  Views will differ.

The Commissioner was, however, on strong ground in relation to the payload information where it seems that Google did "intrude to an unreasonable extent upon the personal affairs of the individual concerned", which is a breach of privacy Principle 4.  

However, the Commissioner went a step further; finding that Google's actions were not only unreasonably intrusive but also "unfair".  Given that Google was already (clearly) in breach of Principle 4 for the intrusion, in this case nothing really turned on whether the intrusion was "unfair" or not. 

But as privacy issues are increasingly pushed to the forefront of the public consciousness, there can be no doubt that the Tribunal will find itself considering similar issues in future when the issue of fairness (or otherwise) may well be the determining feature.  "Unfairness" is of course an elastic concept.  For some, Google's actions were clearly beyond the pale.  Others, though, might ask whether by failing to secure their networks, people had "publicly broadcast" their data and therefore can't complain.

1. Coates v Springlands Health Limited and another [2008] NZHRRT 17, at [78].

2. Above, at [79].

The information in this article is for informative purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. Please contact Chapman Tripp for advice tailored to your situation.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions