Background
[…] The term "person" is defined broadly to include practically all business entities, including pass-through entities. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(M).

7 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(B)(1)(a).

8 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(B)(2).

9 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(C)(14).

10 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(C)(14)(a).

11 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(C)(14)(b), (c). 119 municipalities enacted this provision in 2002 or 2004.

12 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(E)(8)(c)(i). Approximately two-thirds of Ohio's municipalities that impose an income tax currently allow some carryforward of NOLs.

13 Id.

14 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(E)(8)(c)(ii).

15 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.01(E)(8)(d).

16 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.06(B)(1).

17 Id.

18 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.06(C). Specifically, these circumstances include instances "where the tax administrator determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that intercompany transactions have not been conducted at arm's length and that there has been a distortive shifting of income or expenses...."

19 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.06(H).

20 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.02(A).

21 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.02(A)(3).

22 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.02(D)(1).

23 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.02(D)(2).

24 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.02(B)(1).

25 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 718.012(A)(1).