Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Israel
Yigal Arnon & Co
The Privacy Protection Authority has published additional questions and answers regarding the privacy of the Czech days
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
In Israel, like other jurisdictions, the privacy and data protection regime continues to apply during the Coronavirus pandemic crisis. It is generally flexible enough to allow private and state actors...
Yigal Arnon & Co
he Privacy Protection Authority has released a document that includes questions and answers on the protection of privacy intended for the public, to public bodies and private...
Nigeria
AELEX
A few years ago, Clive Humby coined the expression, "data is the new oil'.
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
Have you ever noticed that it is when you google something that adverts about that item starts popping up on your browser?
Perchstone & Graeys
Rapid technological development and globalisation have brought new challenges for the protection of personal data. The scale of collection and sharing of personal data has increased significantly. This has been spurred...
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
The year 2020 has not unfolded as envisaged for many people, businesses, companies and governments of the world. It has not been business-as-usual for most.
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
Dubbed the new oil, consumer data drives global digital economy with new business models developed to leverage data analytics for target marketing.
AELEX
The Internet is reputed to have a memory and it is not quick to forget. Every online action is committed to a digital record and stored online to be accessed at any moment.
Andersen Tax LP
On 30th March, 2020 the National Information Technology Development Agency ("NITDA" or "the Agency") notified all Data Protection Compliance Organisations (DPCOs)
AO2 Law
The Nigeria Data Protection Regulations 2019 (the "NDPR" ) was enacted pursuant to the National Information Technology Development Agency ("NITDA") Act of 2007 (the "Act") to provide safeguards on ...
Olumide Babalola LP
On 12 January, 2014, Skelton uploaded a file containing the personal data of 98,998 of the employees to a publicly accessible file-sharing website, with links to the data posted on other websites.
Olumide Babalola LP
My last article on privacy and data protection in the workplace generated a lot of opinionated buzz, home and abroad, to such an extent that, I thought of doing a follow-up article but this time, on the meaning and scope ...
South Africa
SWVG Inc.
The remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the POPI Act") was set to be gazetted on 1 April 2020, but due to the outbreak of COVID-19 and the lockdown taking place, the anticipated wait ...
ENSafrica
In light of the declaration of a national state of disaster as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, it is now likely that schools and further learning institutions in...
Adams & Adams
Apart from the devastating impact on lives around the globe, the COVID-19 pandemic has thrown many business operations in disarray.
ENSafrica
Given the fact that many countries are under some form of lockdown as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, organisations that are able to do so, are now working remotely, with video conferencing platforms...
Uganda
Angualia Busiku & Co. Advocates
Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 was assented to by the President on 28th May 2019 and it commenced on 1st March, 2019.
United Arab Emirates
Gowling WLG
Following our second article on managing Personal Data, DIFC-based companies should now be considering immediate practical steps to take in order to be compliant in their business operations.
Gowling WLG
Following our first article on the key changes to the DPL 2019, DIFC-based companies now need practical advice on how their organisations should manage the Personal Data they Process as part of their business operations.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media