Current filters:  
France
Privacy
European Union
WH Partners
The 25th of May 2020 marks two years since the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. The GDPR imposes strict obligations on data controllers and processors which are entrusted with the personal data of individuals.
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
On February 19, 2020 the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") published its second statement on privacy in the context of corporate transactions.
France
Proskauer Rose LLP
On April 30, 2020, the French data protection authority, the CNIL, published a guidance surrounding considerations behind what it calls "commercial prospecting," meaning scraping publicly ...
lus Laboris
The French Data Protection Authority has published guidance on its website for employer on how to set up remote working and best practice guidelines for remote work.
August Debouzy
On Wednesday, April 8, 2020, the CNIL's President appeared and was heard before the Law Commission of the French National Assembly
August Debouzy
The coronavirus crisis is the occasion to note the emergence of certain initiatives that are either legitimate and controlled or abusive and intrusive, and that come from both private entities
August Debouzy
La crise du coronavirus est l'occasion de constater l'émergence de certaines initiatives, tantôt légitimes et encadrées, tantôt abusives et intrusives, venant tant d'entités privées que d'autorités...
Soulier Avocats
Les sociétés ont trois mois pour se mettre en conformité.
Soulier Avocats
Linky is a communicating meter (a "smart" meter) that transmits consumption data and receives orders remotely.
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
They also need to take into consideration the recommendations of the supervisory authority regarding the privacy of employees' personal data.
August Debouzy
Does The War Against Coronavirus Justify All Types Of Processing Of Personal Data, Especially In The Workplace?
August Debouzy
Même en situation de crise, tout responsable de traitement doit s'interroger sur la légalité du traitement de données personnelles qu'il envisage.
Soulier Avocats
This draft is now subject to public consultation until February 25, 2020. At the end of this period, a final version of the recommendation will be presented for final adoption.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
Companies have been challenged with respect to their cookie policies and their implementation due to the entry into force of the GDPR earlier than the proposed ePrivacy Regulation
Jones Day
The Situation: On July 4, 2019, the French data protection authority ("CNIL") published revised guidelines on the implementation of cookies or similar tracking technologies in order to take into ...
Iteanu Law Office
Depuis quelques semaines, se répand un débat sur la patrimonialisation des données personnelles.
PDGB avocats
Il a également été souligné que la technique, de plus en plus complexe, rend parfois les critères classiques de qualification plus difficiles à appliquer.
PDGB avocats
A la suite de l'adoption du Règlement européen sur la protection des données personnelles et de la Directive portant sur la protection des données personnelles par les autorités à des fins de prévention des infractions pénales, ...
Soulier Avocats
Démarchée très régulièrement par une société spécialisée dans l'isolation thermique des logements, une personne qui avait pourtant indiqué au téléopérateur qu'elle ne souhaitait pas être démarchée et avait exercé ...
Soulier Avocats
Very regularly called by a home insulation company, a person who had asked the operator to stop calling and exercised her right to object decided to lodge a complaint with the French data Protection Authority.
Mondaq Webinars
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media