Current filters:  
Privacy
Data Protection
Australia
Kells
Major banks signed on to share customers' data (on receipt of a request from the customer) to authorised data recipients.
Sydney Criminal Lawyers
Banking experts have said that since the pandemic was at crisis point, the digital banking revolution sped up rapidly.
Carroll & O'Dea
The Markle law suit provides invaluable guidance regarding breach of privacy, infringement of copyright & data breaches.
Austria
OBLIN Attorneys at Law LLP
The Vienna Regional Court for Civil Matters has reached a verdict in the data protection trial between activist Max Schrems and social media platform Facebook.
Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
Na sexta-feira, dia 12, foi publicada a Lei nº 14.010/2020, que dispõe sobre o Regime Jurídico Emergencial e Transitório das relações jurídicas de Direito Privado (RJET) no período da...
Koury Lopes Advogados
On Friday, June 12, 2020 Law no. 14.010/2020 was published, providing for the Emergency and Transitional Legal Regime of relations of Private Law (RJET) during the coronavirus pandemic (Covid-19).
Canada
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the "OPC") recently published the results of the 2019-20 Survey of Canadian business on privacy-related issues (the "Study").
Langlois lawyers, LLP
On June 12, the Quebec government introduced bill 164, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information ("the Bill" or "Bill 64")...
Fasken
The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector[1] ("Private Sector Act") currently provides that consent to the collection, communication or use...
Cayman Islands
KRYS Global
A fraud investigator obtains access to the bank statements of a company and discovers a wire transfer to another company in the Cayman Islands.
China
Dentons
The emergence of the new retail model—"online + offline + logistics" —has changed the retail industry, reshaped consumer habits, and increased the online conversion rate.
Dentons
In most cases, one of the main tasks of data compliance lies in the protection for personal information. However, companies in the pharmaceutical sector have bigger fish to fry.
Denmark
lus Laboris
A data controller must, without undue delay, delete the personal data of a data subject if the processing of the data is based on consent and that consent is withdrawn, ...
European Union
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
Regulation [EU] 2016/679 or as it is otherwise known, the General Data Protection Regulation (or simply the ‘GDPR'), came...
Kinstellar
Following protracted negotiations, the European Parliament and the Council of the EU reached an agreement on 22 June 2020 on a new ‘Representative Actions Directive' that aims ...
Mason Hayes & Curran
The area of individuals' rights under the GDPR is somewhat of a minefield, both for businesses and the individuals themselves.
Appleby
One unanticipated consequence of the COVID-19 pandemic has been the huge increase in the collection of personal data.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
Important scientific research efforts are currently being made in order to provide rapid research results in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
NAGELE Attorneys at Law LLC
Bereits am 25. Mai 2018 trat die Datenschutzgrundverordnung (kurz DSGVO) im gesamten EWR in Kraft und ist seither unmittelbar anwendbar.
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
On June 23, 2020, the Federal Court of Justice ("FCJ") overturned the Düsseldorf Court of Appeals' ("DCA") interim
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media